Hunting a Trophy Cape BuffaloGo Back Enquire
A MATURE CAPE BUFFALO BULL HAS AN AVERAGE:
WEIGHT: OF 1500 POUNDS
SHOULDER HEIGHT: OF 65 INCHES
HORN LENGHT: OF 36 - 40 INCHES
INTERESTING HUNTING NOTES: Robert Ruak famously wrote, "When coming face to face with a Buffalo, he will look at you as if you owe him money"... enough said. Probably the #1 desired African trophy for international hunters from around the world. Dangerous animals to hunt: A wounded buffalo may circle back, wait for the hunter along its track and charge without warning. Loud death bellows are the best sign of a dying Buffalo, but not all will give this bellow. With age one will find old solitary bulls move off from the herd; these bulls are called "Dagga boys", due to their enjoyment of regular mud baths, leaving caked mud on their backs giving the appearance of dried cement("Dagga"). These bulls are the most challenging and fun to hunt and may from time to time form small "Dagga" groups. The trophy quality in a Buffalo lies with its base, a hard rough and solid boss is the #1 sign of a great trophy. At times, these old bulls won't carry a spread beyond 30'' but that should never deter the hunter, as these bulls make great trophies with solid "helmets" for bosses drooping down over the eyes. Make that first shot count at all times - Buffalo have a reputation when wounded, and they will live up to it.
IDENTIFICATION: Large bulky animals. Grayish-black, assumes the color of the soil at times when it wallows in the mud. To support the large body, the legs are very heavy. Front hooves are larger than the hind because of the extra mass they carry in the huge head and thick neck. Both sexes have horns.
HUNTED IN: Limpopo, North West and Free State provinces in large government game reserves and national parks. In Mpumalanga province in reserves bordering or very near to the Kruger National Park.
HABITAT: Enough edible grass, shade and water are important requirements. Preferential grass occurring in thorn-veld, as well as in a variety of woodland and open marsh areas. Avoids open floodplains or grassland that is far from the shade of trees.